A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vitularia salebrosa

(King, P.P., 1832) Rugged Vitularia Shell size 25 - 107 mm Baja California, Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoologicheskii ZhurnalVol. 5/19, p 347
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 278/8
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 93/10
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 363/369
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 115
Compendium of Seashellsp 144/2.4
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 5, 35
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 46
Murex Shells of the Worldp 173-174; Pl. 7/14
Synonyms
Vitularia extensa King, P.P., 1832
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Vitularia_salebrosa.jpg
Vitularia_salebrosa_1.jpg
Vitularia_salebrosa_2.jpg
Vitularia_salebrosa_3.jpg
Vitularia_salebrosa_4.jpg
Vitularia_salebrosa_5.jpg