A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Aplysia (Tullia) juliana

Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1832 Walking Sea Hare Shell size 5 - 40 mm Body size 50 - 200 mm Worldwide Warm Seas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderACOCHLIDIIMORPHA APLYSIIDA
SuperFamilyAPLYSIOIDEA
FamilyAPLYSIIDAE APLYSIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Opisthobranch Molluscs of the Seas of Russia (in Russian)p 67, 68
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 770/1
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 83
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 42
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 752
The Sea Slug Forum
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Aplysia nigra brunnea Hutton, F.W.
Aplysia sandvicensis Sowerby, G.B. II, 1869
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Aplysia hamiltoni Kirk, T.W., 1883 : North Island, New Zealand
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Molluscs of Tasmania
2 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
3 Denis Riek
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
6 Museum of New Zealand
7 Guido Poppe
8 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
Aplysia_juliana_1.jpg
Aplysia_juliana_5.jpg
Aplysia_juliana_2.jpg
Aplysia_juliana_3.jpg
Aplysia_juliana_6.jpg
Aplysia_hamiltoni_holotype_M000042.jpg
Aplysia_juliana_4.jpg
Aplysia_juliana.jpg