A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Chicoreus (Triplex) torrefactus

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841) Firebrand Murex Shell size 60 - 160 mm Throughout Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 8, p 141; Pl. 199/120
Indonesian Shells Ip 81/11
Molluscs of Okinawap 92/6
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 358; Pl. 57/1-15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 247/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 136/3.1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 162
Guide to Australian Shellsp 34/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 309/6, 9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 26/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 37/4
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 56; 149/282-285; 151/296-297; 153/306-308
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 336
Seashells of South East Asiap 57
Shells of Vietnamp 116; Pl. 33/5
NovapexVol. 9/2-3, p 56
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 199/120
Synonyms
Chicoreus carneolus Röding, P.F., 1798
Shells of Vietnamp 116
Murex affinis Reeve, L.A., 1846
Shells of Vietnamp 116
Murex tubulatus Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Murex rochebruni Poirier, J., 1882 : Madagascar
Nouv. Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat.Sér. 2 5, p 57; Pl. 5/1a-1b
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 57/1
Shells of Vietnamp 116
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Zonatus
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Shells Italia
5 Guido Poppe
6 Eddie Hardy
7 @ Sharpe Shells
8 Guido Poppe
Murex_torrefactus_neotype.jpg
Chicoreus_torrefactus.jpg
Murex_rochebruni_syntype.jpg
Chicoreus_torrefactus_1.jpg
Chicoreus_torrefactus_2.jpg
Chicoreus_torrefactus_2840.jpg
Chicoreus_torrefactus_3.jpg
Chicoreus_torrefactus_4.jpg