A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vokesimurex recurvirostris

(Broderip, W.J., 1833) Bent-beak Murex Shell size 36 - 88 mm Mexico - Ecuador
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1, p 174
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 278; Pl 17/1-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 254/4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 93/3
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 78-79; Pl. 1/5, 9, 11, 14
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 353/336
Compendium of Seashellsp 132/1.1
Murex Shells of the Worldp 70-71; Pl. 11/11
American ConchologistVol. 18/1, p 7
Synonyms
Murex recurvirostrus Broderip, W.J., 1833 (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Greg Daniell
3 Atoll Shells
4
5 Femorale
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Vokesimurex_recurvirostris_6.jpg
Vokesimurex_recurvirostris_2.jpg
Haustellum_recurvirostris_1.jpg
Haustellum_recurvirostris.jpg
Haustellum_recurvirostris_4.jpg
Vokesimurex_recurvirostris_4.jpg