A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Murex (Murex) brevispina brevispina

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Short Spined Murex Shell size 55 - 90 mm Durban Bay, Rep. South Africa - Yemen; Nicobars
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 159
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 262; Pl. 9/1-4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 49/2
Compendium of Seashellsp 130/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 88/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 33/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 25/6
Murex Shells of the Worldp 62-63; Pl. 11/2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 334
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 60-63
Synonyms
Aranea pallida Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 46/5
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Dave Rolfe
Murex_brevispina_syntype.jpg
Murex_brevispina_2.jpg
Murex_brevispina_brevispina_3303.jpg
Murex_brevispina_brevispina_4.jpg