A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Coriocella nigra

(Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1824) Shell size 30 - 40 mm Port Elizabeth, Rep. South Africa - SE Africa; Réunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyVELUTINIDAE LAMELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles (Strasbourg)p 259
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 188
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 23
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 85/C-D
Synonyms
Lamellaria mauritiana Bergh, L.S.R., 1853
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 3, Heft 16, p 815
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
4 Raymond Huet
5 Raymond Huet
Coriocella_nigra_1.jpg
Coriocella_nigra.jpg
Coriocella_nigra_2.jpg
Coriocella_nigra_3.jpg
Coriocella_nigra_4.jpg