A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Peristernia reincarnata

(nomen novum)
Snyder, M.A., 2000 Flesh-coloured Peristernia/Tulip Shell/Spindle Shell size 18 - 30 mm Philippines - Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE PERISTERNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 227/3
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 173
Fasciolariidaep 21; Pl. 60
Synonyms
Peristernia incarnata Kiener, L.C., 1840 (redescribed)
Coquilles VivantesGenre Fuseau
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 73; Pl. 11/5
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 115
Peristernia reincarnata Kiener, L.C., 1840 (redescribed)
Coquilles VivantesGenre Fuseau
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 173
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Eurasia Shells
7 @ David Kirsh
Peristernia_reincarnata_holotype_245297.jpg
Peristernia_reincarnata_2.jpg
Peristernia_reincarnata.jpg
Peristernia_incarnata.jpg
Peristernia_reincarnata_1.jpg
Peristernia_incarnata_1.jpg
Peristernia_incarnata_3.jpg