A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cabestana cutacea

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Mediterranean Bark Triton Shell size 50 - 90 mm France - Senegal; W Mediterranean; Cape Verdes; Canaries; Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 161/5
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 172; Pl. 35/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 110
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 93
Compendium of Seashellsp 125/2.2
West African Seashellsp 125
European Seashells Volume 1p 265/1-2
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 65/Pl. 166
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 6/1
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 9
Synonyms
Ranella lemania Risso, A., 1826
Hist. natur. Eur. mérid.Vol. 4, p 202, n°523; Pl. 8/113
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Murex succinctus Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Ranella tuberculata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Triton cutaceum curta (var.) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Triton cutaceum gerna (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1885
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Triton cutaceum isgura (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1885
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Tritonium danieli Locard, E.A.A., 1886
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Aquillus cutaceus major (var.) Pallary, P., 1920
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8; 10
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 Les Ranellidae & Personidae
6 Guido Poppe
Cabestana_cutacea_4.jpg
Ranella_lemania_lectotype.jpg
Cabestana_cutacea_1.jpg
Cabestana_cutacea_5.jpg
Cabestana_cutacea_2.jpg
Cabestana_cutacea.jpg