A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) rubricatum

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Shell size 27 - 48 mm India; Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 315/14
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24; C-14/3.1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Mitra impressa Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Costellaria) macrospirum Adams, A., 1853 : Indo-W Pacific
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Shells of the Philippinesp 211/12
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Manfred Herrmann
4 Lowtide Shells
Vexillum_rubricatum_2.jpg
Vexillum_rubricatum_151.jpg
Vexillum_macrospirum.jpg
Vexillum_macrospirum_1.jpg