A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Aporrhais pespelecani

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Common Pelican's Foot Shell size 24 - 55 mm Iceland - N Norway - Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilyAPORRHAIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 19
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 138/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 68
The Shell Handbookp 74
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 88
Compendium of Seashellsp 75/3.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 56
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 26
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 56
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 50/3
European Seashells Volume 1p 251/8-11
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 54
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 61/Pl. 132
Vita MarinaVol. 41/2, p 82
La ConchigliaVol. 29/284, p 12
Synonyms
Aporrhais quadrifidus Costa, E.M. da, 1776
The British Conchology
Lakeland Molluscsp 16.170
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 54
Rostellaria aladraconis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 11/6
Fusus fragilis Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 206-207
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 98
Aporrhais aldrovandi Capellini, 1860
Aporrhais pelecanipes Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 123
Aporrhais pespelecani incrassata (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900
Ann. Soc. Linn. LyonVol. 46
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Conchiglie Veneziana
4 World Register of Marine Species
5 Alboran Shells
6 BIGAI
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
8 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
9 Lowtide Shells
Aporrhais_pespelecani.jpg
Fusus_fragilis_lectotype.jpg
Aporrhais_pespelecani_1.jpg
Aporrhais_pespelecani_7.jpg
Aporrhais_pespelecani_2.jpg
Apporhais_pespelicani_2.jpg
Aporrhais_pespelicani_dwarf.jpg
Aporrhais_pespelicani_1.jpg
Aporrhais_pespelecani_3.jpg