A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Casmaria ponderosa

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Heavy/Ponderous Bonnet Shell size 30 - 100 mm Red Sea & E Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 69/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 69/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 145/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 134
Compendium of Seashellsp 114/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 79/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 231; Pl. 38/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 24/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 18/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 103/9b
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 106; Pl. 238/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 17/21-23
Recent Cassidaep 45-46; 109/48-b
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 85
Seashells of South East Asiap 51
Shells of Vietnamp 99; Pl. 25/23
Synonyms
Buccinum biarmatum Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Recent Cassidaep 46
Phalium biarnatum Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Buccinum pantherina "Solander, D.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Recent Cassidaep 46
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Cassis tenuilabris Menke, K.T., 1828
Syn. Meth. Moll.p 87
Recent Cassidaep 46
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Cassis torquata Reeve, L.A., 1848
Recent Cassidaep 46
Shells of Vietnamp 99
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 Atoll Shells
Casmaria_ponderosa_3.jpg
Casmaria_ponderosa.jpg
Casmaria_ponderosa_1.jpg
Casmaria_ponderosa_2.jpg