A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 41.00 went live 27th February, 2018 finally fixing the problems of Nov/Dec. I have added SCAPHOPODA and MONOPLACOPHORA, 2 classes which bear similarities to GASTROPODA.

Phalium bandatum bandatum

(Perry, G., 1811) Banded Bonnet Shell size 40 - 140 mm S Japan & Philippines - N Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 34/ Cassidea 2
Indonesian Shells Ip 69/7
Molluscs of Okinawap 69/2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 236/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 141/2
The Shell Handbookp 105
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 75
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 134
Compendium of Seashellsp 111/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 80/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233; Pl. 37/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 23/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 17/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 103/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 17/3
Recent Cassidaep 34; 101/30
Seashells of South East Asiap 50
Shells of Vietnamp 98; Pl. 24/5
Synonyms
Cassis coronulata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Recent Cassidaep 34
Cassis muricata Menke, K.T., 1829
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Recent Cassidaep 34
Cassis glauca Bruguière, J.G. in Kiener, L.C., 1835
Shells of Vietnamp 98
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Eddie Hardy
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Guido Poppe
Phalium_bandatum_5.jpg
Phalium_bandatum_3.jpg
Phalium_bandatum_bandatum.jpg
Phalium_bandatum_1.jpg
Phalium_bandatum_2.jpg
Phalium_bandatum_bandatum_4.jpg