A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Natica fasciata

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Solid Moon Snail Shell size 18 - 30 mm E Africa - Philippines & SE Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/22
Molluscs of Okinawap 67/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 189/6; Pl. 190/4, 9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 119/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 106/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 75/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 216; Pl. 36/12
Shells of the Philippinesp 47/17
Shells of Vietnamp 85; Pl. 26/12
Synonyms
Natica solida Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 35/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 216
Natica cinnamomea Menke, K.T., 1830
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 216
Shells of Vietnamp 85
Natica lupinus Deshayes, G.P. in Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1838
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 216
Shells of Vietnamp 85
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 BIGAI
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Olivier Caro
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Femorale
7 BIGAI
Natica_lupinus_syntype.jpg
Natica_fasciata_4.jpg
Natica_fasciata.jpg
Natica_fasciata_1.jpg
Natica_fasciata_2.jpg
Natica_fasciata_3.jpg
Natica_fasciata_5.jpg