A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Amoria zebra

(Leach, W.E., 1814) Zebra Volute Shell size 25 - 55 mm N Australia - New South Wales
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE AMORIINAE AMORINII
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 365/9-10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 177
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 84/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 254
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 130
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 118/13
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 114; Pl. 20/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 65/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 59/19-22
Volutesp 91
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 75, 76, 83
Synonyms
Voluta stragulata Mühlfeldt, Megerle von, 1829
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Atoll Shells
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 @ Sharpe Shells
5 Eddie Hardy
Amoria_zebra_3.jpg
Amoria_zebra_4.jpg
Amoria_zebra-filament.jpg
Amoria_zebra_golden.jpg
Amoria_zebra_2800.jpg