A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ringicula (Ringiculina) nitida

Verrill, A.E., 1872 Shell size 3 - 7.5 mm Massachusetts, USA - Yucatán, Mexico - NE Brazil; E Atlantic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderRINGICULIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRINGICULOIDEA
FamilyRINGICULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
The American Journal of Science and Arts3rd Ser., 5, p 25-30
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 148; 313/980
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 14; 231/5
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Ringicula ventricosa Jeffreys, J.G., 1870
Ringicula (Ringiculina) leptocheila Brugnone, G., 1873 : C Mediterranean - North Atlantic
Miscellanea MalacologicaVol. 1, p 11; fig 18
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 13; 14; 231/4
Ringicula peracuta Watson, R.B., 1883 : Caribbean; Madeira
Voy. "Challenger", ZoologyScaphopoda and Gastropoda vol. 15, p 636; Pl. XLVII fig 11
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 254; Pl. 54/9
Ringicula blanchardi auct. non Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Fischer, 1896
Ringicula (Ringicula) pirulina Locard, E.A.A., 1897 : Morocco
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 87-88; Pl. 14/1-6
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 12; 273/20
Ringicula (Ringicula) pirulina ventricosa (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Ringicula_peracuta_1.jpg
Ringicula_nitida.jpg