A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Voluta musica

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Common Music Volute Shell size 28 - 111 mm Dominican Republic - Trinidad & Grenadines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE VOLUTINAE VOLUTINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 733
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 121; 284/702
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 350/9-10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 170
The Shell Handbookp 147
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 100; Pl. 8/1, 4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 129
Compendium of Seashellsp 212/2.4
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 168
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 172
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 238
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 116/13
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 59; 594
Volutesp 4
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 9, 10, 12
American ConchologistVol. 19/1, p 24
American ConchologistVol. 21/3, p 14
Synonyms
Plejona chorea Röding, P.F., 1798
Plejona confusa Röding, P.F., 1798
Plejona incarnata Röding, P.F., 1798
Plejona laevigata Röding, P.F., 1798
Plejona lineata Röding, P.F., 1798
Plejona maculata Röding, P.F., 1798
Plejona muta Röding, P.F., 1798
Plejona reticulata Röding, P.F., 1798
Plejona rosea Röding, P.F., 1798
Plejona turbata Röding, P.F., 1798
Voluta nebulosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Voluta rugifera Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Voluta sulcata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Voluta violacea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Voluta guineensis Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Voluta plicata Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Voluta typica Dall, W.H., 1907
Voluta ornata Verrill, A.H., 1950
Voluta sanguinea Verrill, A.H., 1950
Voluta alba Verrill, A.H., 1953
Voluta alfordae Verrill, A.H., 1953
Voluta ornata Verrill, A.H., 1953
Voluta tobagoensis Verrill, A.H., 1953
Voluta margaritana Verrill, A.H., 1954
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Gisela Shells
5 Femorale
6 Jacksonville Shell Club
Voluta_musica_2837.jpg
Voluta_musica_1.jpg
Voluta_musica_5.jpg
Voluta_musica_6.jpg
Voluta_musica_4.jpg
Voluta_musica_3.jpg