A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cheilea equestris

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) False Cup-and-Saucer Shell size 15 - 40 mm Colombia - NE Brazil; Mexico - Chile;Indo-Pacific; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVANIKOROIDEA
FamilyHIPPONICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 54; 55/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1460/1-2
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63; 224/161
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 55-56; Cover/7, 9
Compendium of Seashellsp 72/4.2
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 7
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 94
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 107
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 163; Pl. 22/3
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 80; 311/335-7
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 263/17-18, 21
West African Seashellsp 100
Shells of the Philippinesp 55/17
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 157
Seashells of South East Asiap 32
Shells of Vietnamp 66; Pl. 10/32
Synonyms
Patella neptuni Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63/161
Calyptraea planulata Adams, C.B., 1852
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63/161
Calyptraea aculeata Reeve, L.A., 1858
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63/161
Cheilea porosa Reeve, L.A., 1858
Shells of Vietnamp 66
Calyptraea stella Reeve, L.A., 1858
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63/161
Calyptraea tortilis Reeve, L.A., 1858
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63/161
Calyptraea tubifera Gray, J.E., 1868
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63/161
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Atoll Shells
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
Cheilea_equestris_4.jpg
Cheilea_equestris_3.jpg
Cheilea_equestris_5.jpg
Cheilea_equestris.jpg
Cheilea_equestris_1.jpg