A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Plesiocystiscus larva

(Bavay, A.R.J.B., 1922) Shell size 2 - 4 mm Panama; Antilles; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyCYSTISCIDAE PLESIOCYSTISCINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Mus. Natn. Hist. Nat., ParisVol. 28/6, p 427-428; fig 4
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 115; 277/646
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29; 158/2.2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Gibberula bocasensis Olsson, A.A. & T.L. McGinty, 1958
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Gibberula_bocasensis_holotype_211893.jpg
Marginella_larva_syntype.jpg