A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bulbus smithii

(Brown, C.T. in Smith, J., 1839) Shell size 17 - 39 mm Gulf of St Lawrence, Canada - Massachusetts, USA - Barents Sea; Okhotsk Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Wernerian Nat. Hist. Soc.Vol. 8, p 49-113; Pl. 1-2
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 34; fig.124B
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 61
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Natica flava Gould, A.A., 1840
Am. Journ. Sci.Vol. 1/38, p 196-197
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 31/9
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 61
Acrybia glacialis Thorson, G., 1951 : Arctic Canada
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 54
Bulbus elongatus Habe, T. & K. Ito, 1965
Shells of the World in ColourVol. 1. The Northern Pacific
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 31/8
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 MarBEF ERMS
Bulbus_smithii.jpg