A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Turris babylonia

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Babylon Turrid; Tower Turrid Shell size 63 - 100 mm Philippines & Indonesia - Solomons
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTURRIDAE TURRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 103
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 448/3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 95/18
The Shell Handbookp 191
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 183
Compendium of Seashellsp 239/2.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 150
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 151/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 267/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 61/2
Indonesian Shells IIp 58/9
Synonyms
Pleurotoma babylonica Perry, G., 1811 (lapsus)
Conchology (London)Pl. 32/5
Pleurotoma raffrayi Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1878 : New Guinea
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 826
ZootaxaVol. 3244
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Turris_babylonia_2776.jpg
Turris_babylonia_5.jpg
Turris_babylonia_6.jpg
Turris_babylonia_1.jpg
Turris_babylonia.jpg
Turris_babylonia_2.jpg
Turris_babylonia_4.jpg