A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Tectarius (Tectarius) grandinatus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Hailstorm Prickly Winkle Shell size 7 - 40 mm SE Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE TECTARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 118/5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 19/14
Compendium of Seashellsp 58/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 46/25
Guide to Australian Shellsp 6/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 5/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 29/16
Synonyms
Monodonta coronaria Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Raymond Huet
3 Conchylinet
Tectarius_grandinatus.jpg
Tectarius_grandinatus_1.jpg
Tectarius_grandinatus_2.jpg