A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cookia sulcata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) (Captain) Cook's Turban Shell size 50 - 125 mm circum New Zealand; Chatham Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 44; Pl. 165-167
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 55
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 6/4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 42/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 48/4.3
Seashells of New Zealandp 68; 87
Synonyms
Astraea cookii Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cookia novaezelandiae Lesson, R.P., 1832
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 Olivier Caro
3 New Zealand Mollusca
4 Femorale
Cookia_sulcata_2.jpg
Cookia_sulcata.jpg
Cookia_sulcata_3.jpg
Cookia_sulcata_1.jpg