A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Turbo (Callopoma) saxosus

Wood, W., 1828 Stony Turban Shell size 20 - 54 mm Panama - Peru; not Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 52/3
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Trochidae etcp 88; Pl. 31
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 44/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 48/1.1
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 263/67
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 15
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 18/3
Synonyms
Turbo mitzschii Anton, H.E., 1839
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo nitzschii Anton, H.E., 1839
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo venustus Philippi, R.A., 1845
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
3 Atoll Shells
4 Femorale
5 Nancy R. Smith
6 Femorale
Turbo_saxosus.jpg
Turbo_saxosus_5.jpg
Turbo_saxosus_4.jpg
Turbo_saxosus_3.jpg
Turbo_saxosus_1.jpg
Turbo_saxosus_2.jpg