A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Xymenopsis corrugata

(Reeve, L.A., 1848) Hoyle's Trophon Shell size to 42 mm Tierra del Fuego; Falklands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE PAGODULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Xymenopsis corrugatus Unknown Author (lapsus for T orbignyi)
Trophon brucei Strebel, H., 1904 : S Chile - Tierra del Fuego
Moluscos Magallanicosp 88/227
Trophon elongatus Strebel, H., 1904
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Trophon hoylei Strebel, H., 1904 : Falkland Islands; S Chile - Tierra del Fuego
Compendium of Seashellsp 153/1.2
Moluscos Magallanicosp 87/218
Trophon ornata Strebel, H., 1904 : Magellanic Region
Moluscos Magallanicosp 86/208
Trophon standeni Strebel, H., 1904 : Patagonia, Argentina
Moluscos Magallanicosp 86/208bis
Trophon cribellum Strebel, H., 1908 : South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Trophon falklandicus Strebel, H., 1908 : Falklands
Moluscos Magallanicosp 87/210
Discovery ReportsVol. 26, Pl. 9/46, 47
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Discovery Reports
2 MTP
Xymenopsis_falklandicus_1.jpg
Xymenopsis_hoylei.jpg