A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Monilea callifera

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Beauty Gibbula; Beauty/Belcher's Top Shell; Shrewd Trochid Shell size 12 - 24 mm Australia - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE UMBONIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 82A
Indonesian Shells Ip 33/24
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 99;196; Pl. 45/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 33/17
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 12/1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 40/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 43/1.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 94; Pl. 11/19
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 241/7-9
Shells of the Philippinesp 31/12
Seashells of South East Asiap 19
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 270
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 108; Pl. 57/3-5
Synonyms
Trochus rigatus Philippi, R.A., 1849
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 108
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Denis Riek
2 Guido Poppe
3 Jbay Shells
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Monilea_callifera_4.jpg
Monilea_callifera_2.jpg
Monilea_callifera_3.jpg
Monilea_callifera_1.jpg
Monilea_callifera.jpg