A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Typhlomangelia nivalis

(Lovén, S.L., 1846) Shell size 12 - 27 mm Iceland - Norway - Azores; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCLATHURELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., Stockholm1846, p 134-160, 182-204
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 678
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 208; Pl. 45/4
West African Seashellsp 225
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 83
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Pleurotoma compospira Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Fischer, 1896
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 83
Leucosyrinx compsospira Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1896 : Azores
Mém. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 9, p 395-498; Pl. 15-22
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 225
Pleurotoma neotericum Locard, E.A.A., 1897 : Mediterranean France - Senegal; Azores
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 172-174; pl. 7/1-6
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 669
Pleurotoma nexosulum Locard, E.A.A., 1897 (lapsus)
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 673
Pleurotoma nexuosulum Locard, E.A.A., 1897 : Azores
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 672
Pleurotoma peregrinum Locard, E.A.A., 1897 : N Spain - Atlantic Morocco
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 167-168; pl. 6/11-15
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 746
Pleurotoma vacantivum Locard, E.A.A., 1897 : Azores
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 2
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1042
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 BIGAI
5 S & A Nappo Collection
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Pleurotoma_vacantivum_lectotype.jpg
Typhlomangelia_nivalis_2.jpg
Pleurotoma_peregrinum_lectotype.jpg
Typhlomangelia_nivalis.jpg
Typhlomangelia_nivalis_1.jpg
Pleurotoma_neotericum_lectotype.jpg
Pleurotoma_nexosulum_syntype.jpg