A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Jujubinus striatus striatus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Striate Jujubine; Grooved Top Shell Shell size 6 - 13 mm Atlantic France - Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 33/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 41/4.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 215; Pl. 41/15
European Seashells Volume 1p 235/12-13
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 54/Pl. 52
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 13
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 170-173
Synonyms
Trochus conicus Donovan, E.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 187
Trochus parvus Costa, E.M. da
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 190
Cantharidus striatus Unknown Author
Jujubinus striatus funerea (var.) Sulliotti, G.R., 1889
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 14, p 25-44
Jujubinus striatus hieroglyphica (var.) Sulliotti, G.R., 1889
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 14, p 25-44
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Femorale
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
Jujubinus_striatus_3.jpg
Jujubinus_striatus.jpg
Jujubinus_striatus_4.jpg
Jujubinus_striatus_1.jpg