A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Maurea pellucida

(Valenciennes, A., 1846) Pellucid Maurea/Top Shell Shell size 27 - 50 mm North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "La Venus"Pl. 4/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 43/3-4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 47
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 5/2
The Shell Handbookp 54
Compendium of Seashellsp 40/3.2
Seashells of New Zealandp 85
Synonyms
Maurea spirata Valenciennes, A.
Calliostoma undulatum Finlay, C.C., 1923
Calliostoma pellucidum spiratum Oliver, J.D., 1926
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 New Zealand Mollusca
4 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
5 New Zealand Mollusca
6 Femorale
Trochus_pellucidus_lectotype.jpg
Calliostoma_pellucidum_spiratum_holotype_M011865.jpg
Calliostoma_pellucida_1.jpg
Calliostoma_pellucida_3.jpg
Calliostoma_pellucidum_2.jpg
Maurea_pellucida.jpg