A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Antarctospira angusteplicata

(Strebel, H., 1905) Shell size to 21 mm S Argentina; Falklands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyBORSONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Jahrb. Abt. Syst. Geog. Biol. TiereVol. 22, p 583; Pl. 22/24-24c
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 72
Moluscos Magallanicosp 109/322
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Leucosyrinx angustiplicata Carcelles, A.R., 1950 (lapsus)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 72
Leucosyrinx paragenota Powell, A.W.B., 1951 : Falklands
Antarc. Subantarc Moll.: Pel. Gastr. Disc. Rep.Vol. 26, p 169; Pl. 9/56
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 731
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Discovery Reports
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Leucosyrinx_paragenota_holotype.jpg
Leucosyrinx_paragenota_898878.jpg
Leucosyrinx_paragenota_898877.jpg
Leucosyrinx_paragenota_870629.jpg