A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Kurtziella dorvilliae

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Dorvill's/Weak-ribbed Mangelia Shell size to 10.5 mm Florida, USA - N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyMANGELIIDAE MANGELIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1, Pl. 19-33
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 317
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 136; 303/863
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Pleurotoma forthiensis Reeve, L.A., 1845
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1, Pl. 28/246
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 390
Kurtziella caribbeana Weisbord, N.E., 1962
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 42/193, p 441-442; Pl. 42/1-2
Kurtziella quadrilineata longa (var.) Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1969 : Virgin Islands
Checklist of Marine Shells of St. Croix, US Virgin IslandsSuppl., p 29; Pl. 6/1201
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 571
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 74
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 @ David Kirsh
3 Femorale
Kurtziella_dorvilliae_2.jpg
Cryoturris_dorvilliae.jpg
Cryoturris_dorvilliae_1.jpg