A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Calliostoma adspersum

Philippi, R.A., 1851 Spotted Brazilian Top Shell Shell size 16 - 28 mm Colombia - S Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.p 217; Pl. 32 fig S
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 53; 214/68
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 38/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 38/3.2
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 33-34; Pl. 6/16
The NautilusVol. 106/3, p 107-110; fig 98-100, 121
Synonyms
Trochus eximius Philippi, R.A. in Küster, H.C. & W. Kobelt, 1844
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 1/6, p 17; Pl. 4/7
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 El Rincón del Malacólogo
Calliostoma_adspersum.jpg
Calliostoma_adspersum_1.jpg
Calliostoma_adspersum_2.jpg
Calliostoma_adspersum_3.jpg
Calliostoma_adspersum_4.jpg