A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Lischkeia imperialis

(Dall, W.H., 1881) Giant Imperial Margarite; Imperial Turcicula Shell size 54 mm Florida, USA; Cuba; Barbados
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderSEGUENZIIDA
SuperFamilySEGUENZIOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOTROPIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 43
Compendium of Seashellsp 35/2.3
Synonyms
Turcicula imperialis Dall, W.H., 1881
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 60
Lischkeia deichmannae Bayer, F.M., 1971 : St Lucia, Caribbean
Bull. Mar. Sci.Vol. 21/1, p 121, fig 5
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
Lischkeia_deichmannae_Holotype_700003.jpg
Lischkeia_imperialis.jpg