A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Olivella (Olivella) dama

(Duclos, P.L., 1835) Dama Dwarf/Lady Olive Shell size 10 - 23 mm Sea of Cortèz - Acapulco, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Genre Olive, Pl.3/5-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 383/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 200
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 425/634
The Shell Handbookp 162
Compendium of Seashellsp 193/2.4
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 31
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 125/15
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 123/21-25
Synonyms
Oliva purpurata Swainson, W.A., 1831
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 122
Oliva lineolata Gray, J.E., 1839
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 122
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Atoll Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Guido Poppe
7 Eddie Hardy
Oliva_dama_syntype.jpg
Olivella_dama_6.jpg
Olivella_dama.jpg
Olivella_dama_4.jpg
Olivella_dama_1.jpg
Olivella_dama_2.jpg
Olivella_dama_3487.jpg