A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Philine aperta

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Shell size 12 - 25 mm Body size to 70 mm Norway - Mozambique; Mediterranean; Sri Lanka; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyCYLICHNOIDEA
FamilyPHILINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 257-258; Pl. 56/1
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 207; 391/952-3
West African Seashellsp 243
European Seashells Volume 1p 293/18
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 97
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 81/Pl. 340
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 734
Synonyms
Bulla emarginata Adams, J., 1800
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 97
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Guido Poppe
5 Med Shells
6 Sea Slug Forum
Philine_aperta_5.jpg
Philine_aperta.jpg
Philine_aperta_1.jpg
Philine_aperta_2.jpg
Philinie_aperta_1.jpg
Philine_aperta_100.jpg