A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Tritia mutabilis

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Mutable Nassa Shell size 14 - 30 mm Mediterranean; Black Sea; Mauritania; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 235/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 179/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 107/10
Shells of Gabonp 81/142
West African Seashellsp 170
European Seashells Volume 1p 283/8-9
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 72/Pl. 228
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 13
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 27
Synonyms
Buccinum gibbum Bruguière, J.G., 1789
Buccinum foliorum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6
Buccinum tessulatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6
Buccinum jaspideum Link, H.F., 1807
Buccinum foliosum Wood, W., 1818
Buccinum inflatum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Nassa mediterranea Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 170/437
Buccinum rufulum Kiener, L.C., 1834
Nassa gibba Gray, M.E., 1850
Nassa ebenacea Gennari, 1866
Nassa companyoi Fontannes, F., 1882
Nassarius (Sphaeronassa) globulina Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Nassa mutabilis goodalliana minuscula (var.) Pallary, P., 1900
Nassa mutabilis minor (var.) Pallary, P., 1900
Nassa mutabilis curta (var.) Pallary, P., 1904 : Gulf of Gabès, Tunisia
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 52, p 227
Nassa mutabilis minuscularia (var.) Pallary, P., 1904 : Gulf of Gabès, Tunisia
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 52, p 227
Nassa mutabilis procera (var.) Pallary, P., 1906 : Gulf of Gabès, Tunisia
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 52, p 7
Nassa helvetica Peyrot, M.A., 1925
Nassarius (Sphaeronassa) adriatica Coen, G.S., 1933
Nassarius (Sphaeronassa) deformis Coen, G.S., 1933
Nassarius (Sphaeronassa) umbilicata Coen, G.S., 1933
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Med Shells
3 World Register of Marine Species
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Femorale
6 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
7 @ Sharpe Shells