A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Telescopium telescopium

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Telescope Shell/Creeper; Mud Whelk Shell size 48 - 110 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyPOTAMIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 31
Indonesian Shells Ip 43/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 87/1, 3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 72/3-4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 64
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 26/24
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 52
The Shell Handbookp 70
Compendium of Seashellsp 64/2.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 50
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/24
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 133; Pl. 15/21
Guide to Australian Shellsp 7/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 261/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 6/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 65/17
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 5/2
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 156; Pl. 55/ 8
The Book of Indian Shellsp 42/13
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 28
Seashells of South East Asiap 29
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 295
Shells of Vietnamp 49; Pl. 9/4, 7
Synonyms
Telescopium indicator Montfort, P.D. de, 1811
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 133
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Telescopium fuscum Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 133
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 71
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Telescopium mauritsi Butot, L.J.M., 1954 : Indonesia
BasteriaVol. 18, p 7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 133
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 98
Shells of Vietnamp 49
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eddie Hardy
Telescopium_telescopium_1.jpg
Telescopium_telescopium_figspec.jpg
Telescopium_telescopium.jpg