A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Phorcus turbinatus

Born, I. von, 1778 Turbinate Monodont Shell size 9 - 43 mm Portugal; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 31/11
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 36/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 41/1.3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 36
European Seashells Volume 1p 237/8
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 53/Pl. 48
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 150-153
Synonyms
Trochus fragaroides Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 150
Trochus tessulatus Born, I. von (juvenile)
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 150
Trochus tessellatus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 150
Monodonta olivieri Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826 : Corsica, France
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corsep 133-134; Pl. 1/15-16
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 150
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 natureimprint
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 World Register of Marine Species
6 Conchylinet
7 Olivier Caro
8 Olivier Caro
9 Conchiglie Veneziana
10 Femorale
Monodonta_turbinata_2.jpg
Monodonta_olivieri_syntype.jpg
Monodonta_turbinata.jpg
Phorcus_turbinatus_9.jpg
Osilinus_turbinatus_7.jpg
Monodonta_turbinata_6.jpg
Monodonta_turbinata_4.jpg
Monodonta_turbinata_5.jpg
Osilinus_turbinatus_2.jpg
Monodonta_turbinata_1.jpg