A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Chicoreus (Triplex) brunneus

(Link, H.F., 1807) Adusta/Burnt Murex Shell size 40 - 115 mm Indonesia; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. RostokVol. 3, p 121
Indonesian Shells Ip 81/14
Molluscs of Okinawap 92/4
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 370; Pl. 63
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 242/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 129
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 162
The Shell Handbookp 117
Compendium of Seashellsp 137/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 88/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 27; Pl. 3/1
Shells of Japanp 127
Guide to Australian Shellsp 34/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 309/1, 5, 14-15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 26/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 133/10
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 37/1
Murex Shells of the Worldp 35; Pl. 4/9
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 158/346-347; 159
The Book of Indian Shellsp 53/5
Seashells of South East Asiap 57
Shells of Vietnamp 115; Pl. 33/11; Pl. 36/5
Synonyms
Purpura scabra Martyn, T., 1789
Murex versicolor Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 115
Chicoreus (Triplex) rubicunda Perry, G., 1810
ArcanaPl. 35
Shells of Vietnamp 115
Murex adustus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 162
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 27
Shells of Vietnamp 115
Murex erithrostomus Dufo, 1840
Shells of Vietnamp 115
Purpura scabra Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Shells of Vietnamp 115
Murex australiensis Adams, A., 1854 : Australia
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 22, p 72
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 63/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 28
Murex despectus Adams, A., 1854
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21, p 72
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 27
Shells of Vietnamp 115
Murex huttoniae Wright, B., 1878
Ann. Soc. Malac. Belg.Vol. 13, p 85
Murex fuscus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1879
Murex obligacanthus Euthyme, 1889
Shells of Vietnamp 115
Muregina oligocanthus Euthyme, 1889
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Guido Poppe
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Dave Rolfe
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Aegean Shells
Chicoreus_brunneus.jpg
Chicoreus_brunneus_7.jpg
Chicoreus_brunneus_1.jpg
Chicoreus_brunneus_5.jpg
Chicoreus_brunneus_3328.jpg
Chicoreus_brunneus_2.jpg
Chicoreus_brunneus_6.jpg