A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Prunum pruinosum

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Glowing/Frosted Margin Shell size 10 - 19 mm Panama - Colombia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 117; 280/666
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 333/9
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 203
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 127/18
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 327; 598
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40; 203/1.3-3.3
Marginellasp 8/30-33
Synonyms
Egouena niveum Adams, C.B., 1850 (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
Marginella (Marginella) opulentus Adams, C.B., 1850
Contributions to ConchologyVol. 4, p 56-68, 109-123
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Prunum_pruinosum.jpg
Prunum_pruinosum_1.jpg
Prunum_pruinosum_2.jpg
Prunum_pruinosum_3.jpg
Prunum_pruinosum_4.jpg