A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conomurex fasciatus

Born, I. von, 1778 Lined Conch Shell size 25 - 50 mm Red Sea; Arabian Gulf
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 100/1, 2, 5, 6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 132/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 78
Compendium of Seashellsp 80/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 55
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/11
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 129
Synonyms
Strombus subulata Herbst, 1787
Lambis elegantissima Röding, P.F., 1798
Strombus polyfasciatus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Strombus lineatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Strombus flavigula Tryon, G.W., 1885
Strombus alatus Vernus, 1892
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Taurus
2 Bret K Raines
3 Guido Poppe
4 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
5 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
Strombus_fasciatus_4.jpg
Strombus_fasciatus_1.jpg
Strombus_fasciatus.jpg
Strombus_fasciatus_2.jpg
Strombus_fasciatus_3.jpg