A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Litiopa melanostoma

(Rang, P.C.A.S.L., 1829) (Brown) Sargassum Shell Shell size 3 - 6 mm World Wide Warm Seas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyLITIOPIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 94/7
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61; 222/144
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 200
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 156; 441
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 288
Synonyms
Litiopa maculata Rang, P.C.A.S.L., 1829
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/144
Bombyxinus uva Bélanger in Lesson, R.P., 1831
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/144
Litiopa bombix Kiener, L.C., 1833
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/144
Litiopa carinata Pfeiffer, 1840
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/144
Litiopa decussata Gould, A.A., 1840
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/144
Litiopa nitidula Pfeiffer, 1840
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/144
Litiopa striata Pfeiffer, 1840
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/144
Litiopa ventrosa Pfeiffer, 1840
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/144
Litiopa divisa Carpenter, 1856
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/144
Abaconia naufraga Clench, W.J., 1938
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/144
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Guido Poppe
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 C & C Ruscoe Collection
6 C & C Ruscoe Collection
Litiopa_melanostoma_5.jpg
Litiopa_melanostoma_4.jpg
Litiopa_melanostoma.jpg
Litiopa_melanostoma_1.jpg
Litiopa_melanostoma_2.jpg
Litiopa_melanostoma_3.jpg