A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Trachypollia lugubris

(Adams, C.B., 1852) Western Blackberry Drupe Shell size 8 - 16 mm S California, USA - Ecuador; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE ERGALATAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Lyc. Nat. Hist. New YorkVol. 5, p 293
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 269/12
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 377/412
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 5, 36
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 68; 531
Murex Shells of the Worldp 134-135; Pl. 3/7
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 132
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 23
Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash.Vol. 85/28, p 328-330; Pl. 1/I
Synonyms
Sistrum rugosiplicatum Baker, F.C., 1891
Fusinus orcutti Dall, W.H., 1915
The NautilusVol. 29, p 57
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 153
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 American Museum of Natural History
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
Morula_lugubris_1.jpg
Buccinum_lugubre_paralectotype.jpg
Morula_lugubris.jpg
Morula_lugubris_2.jpg