A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) virginale

(Lesson, R.P., 1842) Shell size 13 mm French Polynesia; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rev. Zool. Soc. Cuvierennep 143
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Mitra modesta Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitra pallida Adams, A., 1853
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Gloria Maris
3 Gloria Maris
Vexillum_virginalis_holotype.jpg
Vexillum_virginale_1.jpg
Vexillum_virginale_2.jpg