A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tralia ovula

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Shell size 10 - 18 mm Florida Keys, USA - Venezuela;West Indies; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderEUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDA
SuperFamilyELLOBIOIDEA
FamilyELLOBIIDAE MELAMPIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 159; 318/1080
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 118; Pl. 9/15A-B
Vita MalacologicaVol. 4, Pl. 2/ 31
Synonyms
Voluta pusilla Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Voluta triplicata Donovan, E., 1803
Ellobium (Ellobium) nitens Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Tralia vetula Woodring, W.P., 1928
Tralia sculpta Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1959 : Philippines
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 918/13
Tralia venezuelana Gibson-Smith, J. & W. Gibson-Smith, 1982
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
Tralia_ovula.jpg