A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Terebra protexta

(Conrad, T.A., 1846) Fine-ribbed Auger Shell size 16 - 28 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - C Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 3, p 26
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 128; 293/770
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 444/3
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 114
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 180
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 178
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 49/191
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 34
Synonyms
Acus limatulus Dall, W.H., 1889 (nomen dubium)
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18, p 63, 66
Acus protextus lutescens (var.) Dall, W.H., 1889
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18, p 63, 65
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Gavin Malcolm Collection
5 Bestshells
6 Jacksonville Shell Club
Acus_limatulus_Syntype_93971.jpg
Terebra_protexta_1.jpg
Terebra_protexta_2.jpg
Terebra_protexta_4.jpg
Terebra_protexta_5.jpg
Terebra_protexta_3.jpg