A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Kohniconus) centurio

(Born, I. von, 1778) Centurion Cone Shell size 30 - 100 mm Georgia, USA - Colombia - E Brazil; Jamaica
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ind. Mus. Caes. Vindob.p 133
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 124; 288/737
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 401/1
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 110-111; Pl. 9/6-7
The Shell Handbookp 182
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 173
Compendium of Seashellsp 268/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 135/14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 68
JohnsoniaVol. 6, p 24
American ConchologistVol. 22/2, p 14
Synonyms
Conus bifasciatus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3392/54
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 52
Conus tribunus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3377/7
Conus bifasciatus Röding, P.F., 1798 (lapsus)
Mus. Bolten IIp 44 553/63
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 52
Conus woolseyi Smith, M., 1946 : Jamaica
The NautilusVol. 60/1, p 1; Pl. 1/5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 297
Conus cruzensis Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1968 : Leewards (juvenile)
Caribbean Cones from St Croix & the Lesser Antillesp 12; Pl. 2/997
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 90
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 35
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 American Museum of Natural History
5 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
6 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
7 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
8 Femorale
9 Mollusc Net Auctions
Conus_centurio.jpg
Conus_cruzensis_lectotype.jpg
Conus_centurio_holotype_bifasciatus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_centurio_cruzensis_paralectotype.jpg
Conus_centurio_3.jpg
Conus_centurio_1.jpg
Conus_centurio_cruzensis.jpg
Conus_centurio_2.jpg
Conus_centurio_5.jpg