A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Olivella (Olivella) petiolita

(Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1835) Arrow/Caribbean Dwarf Olive Shell size 5 - 18 mm Mexico - Colombia - C Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesOliva, p 5
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 123; 286/726
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 384/7
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 425/636
Compendium of Seashellsp 193/2.2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 164
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 125/21-25
Synonyms
Olivella esther Dall, W.H. & C.T. Simpson, 1901
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Genre Olive, Pl. 3/7-8
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 124
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Guido Poppe
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
7 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
8 Femorale
9 Lowtide Shells
Oliva_petiolita_syntype.jpg
Oliva_esther_syntype_1.jpg
Oliva_esther_syntype.jpg
Olivella_petiolita_4.jpg
Olivella_petiolita_6.jpg
Olivella_petiolita_2.jpg
Olivella_petiolita_3.jpg
Olivella_petiolita_1.jpg
Olivella_petiolita_duclos.jpg