A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Semicassis (Semicassis) bisulcata

(Schubert, H.G. & A.J. Wagner, 1829) Japanese Bonnet; Globular Helmet Shell size 25 - 85 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 69/10
Molluscs of Okinawap 69/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 142/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 132
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 23
Compendium of Seashellsp 112/2.2, 3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 80/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233; Pl. 37/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 24/4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 299/3, 6; 301/1-2, 7, 9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 18/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 103/8b
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 106; Pl. 239/1-3, 6-9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 17/11, 13
Recent Cassidaep 48-49; 113/54-a
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 257
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/10
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 82
Seashells of South East Asiap 50
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 381
Shells of Vietnamp 100; Pl. 25/11, 15, 19
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Buccinum areola Burrows, 1815
Shells of Vietnamp 100
Buccinum tesselatum Wood, 1825
Recent Cassidaep 49
Shells of Vietnamp 100
Buccinum tessellatum Wood, 1825
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Cassis saburon "Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de" Schubert, H.G. & A.J. Wagner, 1829
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Cassis minor Küster, H.C., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Cassis nucleus Küster, H.C., 1857
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Recent Cassidaep 49
Cassis pfeifferi Hidalgo, J.G., 1871
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Recent Cassidaep 49
Shells of Vietnamp 100
Semicassis nashi Iredale, T., 1931
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Recent Cassidaep 49
Shells of Vietnamp 100
Seashells of New South Wales
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 natureimprint
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Aegean Shells
5 Nsan's The World of Beautiful Shells
6 Lowtide Shells
Semicassis_bisulcatus_6.jpg
Semicassis_bisulcata_2617.jpg
Phalium_bisulcatum.jpg
Phalium_bisulcatum_1.jpg
Semicassis_bisulcata_minor.jpg
Phalium_bisulcatum_5.jpg