A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Columbella mercatoria

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Common/West Indian Dove Shell Shell size 10 - 24 mm SE Florida, USA - Panama - Brazil; E Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 97; 255/468
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 200/6-7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 158
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 105/4
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 83; Pl. 10/24
The Shell Handbookp 132
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 126
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 146
Compendium of Seashellsp 160/4.3
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 146; 214
Synonyms
Pterygia amoena Röding, P.F., 1798
Pterygia vulgaris Röding, P.F., 1798
Columbella variabilis Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Columbella scalata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1822
Columbella affinis Risso, A., 1826
Hist. natur. Eur. mérid.Vol. 4, p 205/529
Columbella peleei Kiener, L.C., 1841
Columbella rudis Sowerby, G.B. I, 1844
Columbella somersiana Dall, W.H. & P. Bartsch, 1911 : Bermuda
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 40/1820, p 227–288, pl. 35
Columbella williamgabbi Weisbord, N.E., 1962
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Femorale
8 Dream Shells
Columbella_mercatoria.jpg
Columbella_affinis_lectotype.jpg
Columbella_mercatoria_6.jpg
Columbella_mercatoria_1.jpg
Columbella_mercatoria_2.jpg
Columbella_mercatoria_3.jpg
Columbella_mercatoria_5.jpg
Columbella_mercatoria_4.jpg