A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Kermia tessellata

(Hinds, R.B., 1843) Shell size 5 - 10 mm Taiwan - NE Australia; Reunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyRAPHITOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 221
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 993
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1584/6
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 13/6, p 213-359
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Pleurotoma forbesii Montrouzier, R.P. in Souverbie, S.M., 1861 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 387
Pleurotoma apicalis rufula (var.) Hervier, R.P.J., 1897 : Loyalty Islands; Mactan Island, Philippines
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 44
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 862
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 African Invertebrates
4 Raymond Huet
5 Raymond Huet
6 @ Hang-Siun Yang
7 Raymond Huet
Kermia_tessellata_4.jpg
Pleurotom_apicalis_rufula_syntype.jpg
Clavatula_tessellata_syntype.jpg
Kermia_tessellata_5.jpg
Kermia_tessellata_3.jpg
Kermia_tessellata.jpg
Kermia_tessellata_1.jpg